CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzaldehyde, CAS 86-81-7 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzaldehyde, CAS 86-81-7, is an aromatic aldehyde-ether imported for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3,4,5-Triemthoxybenzaldehyde will be 2912.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: Other: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division